Navigation
Home Page

Nurturing Achievement: Growing and learning together

Welcome to Battyeford CE (VC) Primary

"Pupils are polite, interested and curious about the world around them. Pupils quickly develop key values such as respect, tolerance and resilience..............The curriculum is very stimulating and enhanced with specialist teaching. Pupils’ work in the creative arts is exceptional." OFSTED 2015

Meet the Staff

Battyeford Primary School Staff Team

 

Senior Ledership Team

Middle Leadership Team

Administration & Site Management

Lunchtimes

KitchenTeam

Head Teacher

Simon Sloan

 

Deputy Head Teacher

Rachel Batty

Assistant Head Teacher (SENCO)

 Clare Dawson

 

 

 

Assistant Head Teacher

Early Years Leader

Natalie King

 

Assistant Head Teacher

Key Stage One Leader

Lindsey McMahon

 

Lower Key Stage Two Leader

Karen Halstead

 

Assistant Head Teacher

Upper Key Stage Two Leader

Steph King

Action Research Team

Erika Woollacott, Holly Fitzgibbon, Goodliffe

(lead by Rachel Batty)

 

Ethos, Values and Collective Worship

Erika Woollcott & Holly Fitzgibbon

 

ICT / Computing

Nick Goodliffe

 

Sports Partnership, Funding and Extra Curricular Provision

Nicola Hooks

 

Nursery Provision / Flexible Offer

Polly Snee

 

Arts Leader

Natalie Deane

Business Manager

Lisa Clark

 

Advanced Business Support 

Deborah Hodgson

 

Business Support

Estelle Carter

 

 

Site Manager

Anthony Clayton

 

Cleaners

Dianne Waterhouse

Julie Hemingway

Irine Abrhams-Novikov

Carol Anderson

Tania Asquith

Alison Boughen

Head Lunchtime 

Supervisor

Cath Walker

 

Lunchtime 

Supervisors

Julie Kent

Tania Asquith

Angela Wod

Katrina Frain

Shamim Akhtar 

Rosie Thornton

 

 

 

Catering Supervisor

Claire B

 

Cook

Sonia Senior

 

Customer Service Assistants

Jane Hill

Jean Miclethwaite

Debra Holroyd

Aimee Lavery

 

 

Early Years School

(Nursery & Reception)

Key Stage One School

(Year 1  2)

Lower Key Stage Two School

(Year 3 and 4)

Upper Key Stage Two School

(Year 5 and 6)

Special Education Needs

& Vulnerable Pupils Team

Arts School

Assistant Head

Phase Leader

Natalie King

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Andrea Fearnley

 

Teachers

Nursery

Polly Snee

 

Reception Teachers

Hazel Haigh

Natalie King

 

Nursery Nurse

Nichola Palframan

 

Senior Teaching Assistants

Kathleen Cassidy

Johanna Price

 

Teaching Assistants

Ruth Holdsworth

Maxine Henderson

Carolyn Swann

Assistant Head

Phase Leader

Lindsey McMahon

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Debbie Stephenson

 

Teachers Year 1

Katie Noon

Alison Clark

 

Michelle Earle

Jemma Watson

 

Teachers Year 2

Thom Brooks-Graves

Lindsey McMahon

 

Senior Teaching Assistants

 Nic Waterworth

 

Teaching Assistants

Leanne Burns

Claire Scorah

Lisa Schofield

 

Phase Leader

Karen Halstead

 

Teachers Year 3

Karen Halstead

Holly Fitzgibbon

 

Teachers Year 4

Rebecca Moffat

Nick Goodliffe

 

Senior Teaching Assistants

Lynn Sutcliffe

 

Teaching Assistants

Michelle Dudleston

Irine Abrhams-Novikov

 

 

Assistant Head

Phase Leader

Steph King

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Richard Pickering

 

Teachers Year 5

Lisa Pearson

Erika Woollacott

 

Teacher Year 6

Steph King

Nik Hooks

 

Senior Teaching Assistants

Nicky Balmforth

Sarah Crossley

 

Teaching Assistants

Joanna Milnes

Lynn Boden

 

 

 

SENCO (Assistant Head Teacher)

Clare Dawson

 

Attendance Monitoring

Nic Waterworth

 

Wrap Around Care

Nic Waterworth

Tania Asquith

 

 

Arts Leader

Natalie Deane

 

Arts Teachers

Natalie Deane

Eve Croisdale (Mat Leave)

Yvonne Burkinshaw

 

 

Top